πYellow-bellied sea snake
The yellow-bellied sea snake is an extremely venomous species of snake from the subfamily Hydrophiinae found in tropical oceanic waters around the world except for the Atlantic Ocean. For many years, it was placed in the monotypic genus Pelamis, but recent molecular evidence indicates it lies within the genus Hydrophis.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2017.
- Body mass
- 0.19 kg
- Body length
- 0.88 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 3.5 years
Everything we know about the Yellow-bellied sea snake
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.19 kgmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Body length0.88 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan3.5 yearsmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
DietCarnivorousReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCathemeralReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Foraging modeAMBReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
VenomousYesReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.2 LaverageDetails βHide β
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Yellow-bellied sea snake yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- βΊphylumChordata
- βΊclassSquamata
- βΊfamilyElapidae
- βΊgenusHydrophis
- βΊspeciesHydrophis platurus
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes Β· Squamata
- infraorderSnakes Β· Serpentes
- genusHydrophis
All 12 branches βFewer branches β
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes Β· Squamata
- infraorderSnakes Β· Serpentes
- genusHydrophis
More about the Yellow-bellied sea snake
Animals caught on camera
Real footage of the animals on this site β hunting, fighting, and getting on with it.
Compare the Yellow-bellied sea snake
Pick a tool β the Yellow-bellied sea snake is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.