🦁Lion
The lion is a large cat of the genus Panthera, currently ranging only in Sub-Saharan Africa and India. It has a muscular, broad-chested body; a short, rounded head; round ears; and a dark, hairy tuft at the tip of its tail. It is sexually dimorphic; adult male lions are larger than females and have a prominent mane that extends from the head to the shoulders and chest.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2025.
- Body mass
- 149 kg
- Body length
- 2.17 m
- Shoulder height
- 1.15 m
- Top speed
- 55 km/h
- Bite force
- 1,768 N
- Maximum lifespan
- 30 years
Everything we know about the Lion
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass149 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
By sex
- Female126 kgWikidataQ140
- Male188 kgWikidataQ140
Figures vary
- 175 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length2.17 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height1.15 maverage1.07–1.23 m · range across sexesOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Species-level value synthesised as the mean of: female, male.
By sex
- Male1.23 mHaas, Hayssen & Krausman 2005, Mammalian Species 762, p.2Height at the shoulder. Supersedes the 1.10 m seed row, which had no page-level source.
- Female1.07 mHaas, Hayssen & Krausman 2005, Mammalian Species 762, p.2Height at the shoulder.
Top speed55 km/hDetails ↓Hide ↑
Sprint over a short distance, not a sustained pace. Peer-reviewed compilations give 54.95 and 57.35 km/h. The 80 km/h figure in wide circulation, and in the site mock, is Hirt's reference 101 -- speedofanimals.com, which carries no citations at all.
Source: Christiansen 2002, Zool J Linn Soc 136:685 and Bejan & Marden 2006, J Exp Biol 209:238; compiled in Hirt et al. 2017, Nat Ecol Evol 1:1116, Supplementary Data · see citation
Bite force1,768 NDetails ↓Hide ↑
Canine bite modelled by the dry-skull method (Thomason 1991) from a prepared skull; static bite at the canines, gape not stated. Not a live measurement. The skull's estimated body mass was 294.6 kg. Estimates for this species span 2.4x: 1104 N and 1483 N by two of Thomason's own methods, 2609 N by Rozycka et al. 2024, and c. 3300 N by finite elements for a 267 kg animal (McHenry et al. 2007). The one MEASURED value sits mid-range: 1594 N at the incisors of a captive lioness (van der Meijden et al. 2023, J Exp Biol 226:jeb245255).
Source: Wroe, McHenry & Thomason 2005, Proc R Soc B 272:619, Table 1 · see citation
Bite force for its size112Details ↓Hide ↑
Bite force normalised for body mass: the residual of canine bite force regressed on body mass, average across the sample set to 100. Above 100 means the animal bites harder than its size predicts. Do not cross-check against Wikipedia's BFQ table, which silently mixes this paper with Christiansen & Wroe 2007 and cites a popular-science book.
Source: Wroe, McHenry & Thomason 2005, Proc R Soc B 272:619, Table 1 · see citation
Brain mass237 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan30 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 28 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length6 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity2.7 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation109 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 109 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range55 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.14 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l149 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusPanthera
- ›speciesPanthera leo
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusPanthera
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusPanthera
More about the Lion
Animals caught on camera
Real footage of the animals on this site — hunting, fighting, and getting on with it.
Compare the Lion
Pick a tool — the Lion is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
Does it punch above its weight? Its stats against what body size predicts.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

