🐍Trimeresurus insularis
Trimeresurus insularis, commonly known as the Indonesian pit viper, Lesser Sunda Islands pit viper, Komodo Island pit viper, Sunda white-lipped pit viper or red-tailed pit viper, also popularly known as blue pit viper, blue viper or blue insularis, is a species of venomous pit viper found in eastern Java and the Lesser Sunda Islands.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2021.
- Body mass
- 0.42 kg
- Body length
- 0.93 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 8.9 years
Everything we know about the Trimeresurus insularis
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.42 kgmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.93 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan8.9 yearsmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
DietCarnivorousReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
VenomousYesReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.4 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Trimeresurus insularis yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classSquamata
- ›familyViperidae
- ›genusTrimeresurus
- ›speciesTrimeresurus insularis
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- familyViperidae
- subfamilyCrotalinae
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- familyViperidae
- subfamilyCrotalinae
More about the Trimeresurus insularis
No videos of the Trimeresurus insularis yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Trimeresurus insularis
Pick a tool — the Trimeresurus insularis is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

