πSwamp rabbit
The swamp rabbit, also known as the cane cutter, swamper, or cane jake, is a species of cottontail rabbit found in the swamps and wetlands of the southern United States. It is herbivorous, territorial, and nocturnal. The largest of the cottontail rabbits, it is similar in appearance to the eastern cottontail, but has distinctly smaller ears and orange-colored hind legs. Swamp rabbits are closely related to the marsh rabbit. The two species likely separated during the Pleistocene epoch.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2019.
- Body mass
- 2.13 kg
- Body length
- 0.44 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 8.9 years
Everything we know about the Swamp rabbit
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2.13 kgCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Body length0.44 mCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan8.9 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Generation length2.92 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity155 daysCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Gestation38 daysCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Home range0.01 kmΒ²COMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Population density42 per kmΒ²COMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Volume l2.1 LaverageDetails βHide β
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
estimated = a model's estimate for a species nobody has measured; average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Swamp rabbit yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- βΊphylumChordata
- βΊclassMammalia
- βΊorderLagomorpha
- βΊfamilyLeporidae
- βΊgenusSylvilagus
- βΊspeciesSylvilagus aquaticus
- classMammals Β· Mammalia
- orderRabbits & hares Β· Lagomorpha
- familyLeporidae
- genusSylvilagus
All 13 branches βFewer branches β
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals Β· Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRabbits & hares Β· Lagomorpha
- familyLeporidae
- genusSylvilagus
More about the Swamp rabbit
No videos of the Swamp rabbit yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos βCompare the Swamp rabbit
Pick a tool β the Swamp rabbit is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

