🐸Surinam toad
The common Surinam toad, the Suriname toad, or star-fingered toad, is a fully-aquatic species of frog, in the family Pipidae, with a widespread range across much of tropical South America and the island of Trinidad. The females of this species are well-known for "incubating" their eggs on their backs, in honeycomb-like depressions directly within the skin, releasing fully-formed froglets after a period of 4–5 months. Pipa pipa is an ambush predator, lying in-wait underwater for prey to inevitably wander too close, swiftly inhaling the unsuspecting creature using suction feeding. Additionally, the Surinam toad's rather flat body shape, combined with rather dark, dull coloration, serves as effective camouflage in the murky waters they inhabit, perfectly mimicking a dead leaf or piece of rotting wood as they await their next meal.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2023.
- Body mass
- 0.2 kg
- Body length
- 0.17 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 7.7 years
Everything we know about the Surinam toad
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.2 kgAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.17 mAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan7.7 yearsrecord 7.7 years · AmphiBIOAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Dietarthropods, vertebratesAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Surinam toad yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- familyPipidae
- genusPipa
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- superorderBatrachia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- superfamilyPipoidea
- familyPipidae
- genusPipa
More about the Surinam toad
No videos of the Surinam toad yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Surinam toad
Pick a tool — the Surinam toad is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.