đşIndian Fox
The Bengal fox, also known as the Indian fox, is a fox endemic to the Indian subcontinent from the Himalayan foothills and Terai of Nepal through southern India, and from southern and eastern Pakistan to eastern India and southeastern Bangladesh.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 2.16 kg
- Body length
- 0.56 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.99 years
Everything we know about the Indian Fox
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2.16 kgCOMBINEOther figures âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2.38 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Body length0.56 mCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Brain mass27 gCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.99 yearsCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Generation length3.61 yearsCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Gestation52 daysCOMBINEOther figures âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 50 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 4AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails âHide â
Source: COMBINE ¡ v1 (Soria et al. 2021) ¡ CC BY 4.0
Volume l2.2 LaverageDetails âHide â
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Indian Fox yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- âşphylumChordata
- âşclassMammalia
- âşorderCarnivora
- âşfamilyCanidae
- âşgenusVulpes
- âşspeciesVulpes bengalensis
- classMammals ¡ Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans ¡ Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
All 13 branches âFewer branches â
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals ¡ Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans ¡ Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
More about the Indian Fox
No videos of the Indian Fox yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos âCompare the Indian Fox
Pick a tool â the Indian Fox is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
