πBobcat
The bobcat, also known as the wildcat, bay lynx, or red lynx, is one of the four extant species within the medium-sized wild cat genus Lynx. Native to North America, it ranges from southern Canada through most of the contiguous United States to Oaxaca in Mexico. It is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2002, due to its wide distribution and large population. Although it has been hunted extensively both for sport and fur, populations have proven stable, though declining in some areas.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 9.4 kg
- Body length
- 0.95 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.52 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 32 years
Everything we know about the Bobcat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass9.4 kgCOMBINEOther figures βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 8.6 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.95 mCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.52 m0.45β0.58 m Β· typical rangeat the shoulderDetails βHide β
"They are 45 to 58 cm high at the shoulder and weigh between 4 and 15 kg." Value is the midpoint of the stated range.
Source: Animal Diversity Web (Univ. Michigan), Lynx rufus account, https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Lynx_rufus/ Β· see citation
Brain mass60 gCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan32 yearsCOMBINEOther figures βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 32 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length10 yearsCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity1.8 yearsCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Gestation66 daysCOMBINEOther figures βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 65 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Home range31 kmΒ²COMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Population density0.1 per kmΒ²COMBINEDetails βHide β
Source: COMBINE Β· v1 (Soria et al. 2021) Β· CC BY 4.0
Volume l9.4 LaverageDetails βHide β
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Bobcat yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- βΊphylumChordata
- βΊclassMammalia
- βΊorderCarnivora
- βΊfamilyFelidae
- βΊgenusLynx
- βΊspeciesLynx rufus
- classMammals Β· Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans Β· Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
All 14 branches βFewer branches β
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals Β· Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans Β· Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
More about the Bobcat
No videos of the Bobcat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos βCompare the Bobcat
Pick a tool β the Bobcat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

