🐇Eastern cottontail
Sylvilagus floridanus, Leporidae familyasına ve Sylvilagus cinsine üye bir türdür. Yeni Dünya tavşanıdır. Kuzey Amerika'da en yaygın tavşan türlerinden biridir.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2019.
- Body mass
- 1.18 kg
- Body length
- 0.4 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.79 years
Everything we know about the Eastern cottontail
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass1.18 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
By sex
- Female1.24 kgWikidataQ774716
- Male1.13 kgWikidataQ774716
Figures vary
- 1.15 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.4 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass7.56 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.79 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 9.8 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length3.03 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity106 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation29 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 30 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 5COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 5AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range0.01 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density713 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l1.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Eastern cottontail yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderLagomorpha
- ›familyLeporidae
- ›genusSylvilagus
- ›speciesSylvilagus floridanus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRabbits & hares · Lagomorpha
- familyLeporidae
- genusSylvilagus
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRabbits & hares · Lagomorpha
- familyLeporidae
- genusSylvilagus
More about the Eastern cottontail
Kameraya yakalanan hayvanlar
Bu sitedeki hayvanların gerçek görüntüleri — avlanırken, kavga ederken, kendi hâllerinde.
Compare the Eastern cottontail
Pick a tool — the Eastern cottontail is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

