🐆Big cats
Büyük kediler (Pantherinae), kedigiller (Felidae) familyasındaki, ağırlığı bazen birkaç yüz kiloya kadar varan kedi türleri. Boyutlardaki büyük farklara rağmen kedi türleri davranış ve yapı bakımından pek fark göstermezler. Bütün kediler Karnivor ve süper avcıdır. En büyük kediler Panthera cinsinin üyeleridir. Büyük kedi teriminin eski bir tanımı sadece Panthera'nın 5 üyesinden oluşur: Kaplan, aslan, pars, kar parsı ve jaguar (bunların dışındakileri sadece fiziksel büyüklükleri yüzünden büyük kedi demek gerekir). Başka kediler yapamazken bu cinse ait kediler kükreyebilirler. Sonuç olarak kükreme yeteneği bazen "büyük kediler"in ayırt edici bir özelliği olarak sayılmaktadır. Avrasya vaşağı gibi 55 kg. kadar olabilen bazı orta boy kediler bir evcil kediye göre bayağı büyük olsalar da "büyük kediler"den sayılmazlar.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The Red List assesses individual species. Each animal in this group has its own status.
- Body mass
- 92 kg
- Body length
- 1.79 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.82 m
- Top speed
- 56 km/h
- Bite force
- 1,194 N
- Maximum lifespan
- 27 years
Everything we know about Big cats
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass92 kgaverage48–149 kg · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Body length1.79 maverage1.22–2.31 m · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Shoulder height0.82 maverage0.6–1.15 m · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Top speed56 km/haverage54–58 km/h · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 3 member species
Bite force1,194 Naverage467–1,768 N · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 4 member species
Bite force for its size118average94–137 · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 4 member species
Brain mass185 gaverage110–287 g · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Maximum lifespan27 yearsaverage21–30 years · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Generation length8.22 yearsaverage6–9.81 years · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Age at maturity2.9 yearsaverage811–1,523 days · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Gestation102 daysaverage97–109 days · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Litter sizeabout 2average2–2.83 · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Home range43 km²average19–65 km² · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Population density0.08 per km²average0.04–0.14 per km² · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Family tree
This is a group of animals, so here is where the group sits in the tree.
- classMammals · Mammalia
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
More about Big cats
Kameraya yakalanan hayvanlar
Bu sitedeki hayvanların gerçek görüntüleri — avlanırken, kavga ederken, kendi hâllerinde.
Compare Big cats
Pick a tool — Big cats are already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This group isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.



