🦛Hippopotamus
カバ(河馬、Hippopotamus amphibius)は、哺乳綱偶蹄目(鯨偶蹄目とする説もあり)カバ科カバ属に分類される偶蹄類。猛獣でもある。
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2017.
- Body mass
- 2,640 kg
- Body length
- 5.05 m
- Shoulder height
- 1.47 m
- Top speed
- 24 km/h
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 61 years
Everything we know about the Hippopotamus
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2,640 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3,750 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length5.05 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height1.47 maverage1.44–1.5 m · range across sexesOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Species-level value synthesised as the mean of: female, male.
By sex
- Male1.5 mKlingel 2013, Mammals of Africa VIHeight at the shoulder.
- Female1.44 mKlingel 2013, Mammals of Africa VIHeight at the shoulder.
Top speed24 km/hDetails ↓Hide ↑
Sprint over a short distance, not a sustained pace. On land. Compilations give 24.36 and 25.0 km/h, but no hippo has ever been properly timed; these trace back to Garland's 1983 table.
Source: Bejan & Marden 2006, J Exp Biol 209:238 and Christiansen 2002, Zool J Linn Soc 136:685; compiled in Hirt et al. 2017, Nat Ecol Evol 1:1116, Supplementary Data · see citation
Brain mass631 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan61 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 61 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length9.99 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity5.6 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation235 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 234 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter size1COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density4.76 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l2,640 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Hippopotamus yet: bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderArtiodactyla
- ›familyHippopotamidae
- ›genusHippopotamus
- ›speciesHippopotamus amphibius
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderEven-toed hoofed animals · Artiodactyla
- familyHippopotamidae
- genusHippopotamus
All 15 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderEven-toed hoofed animals · Artiodactyla
- suborderWhippomorpha
- infraorderAncodonta
- familyHippopotamidae
- genusHippopotamus
More about the Hippopotamus
カメラがとらえた動物たち
このサイトに登場する動物の実際の映像——狩り、けんか、そしてふだんの暮らしぶりまでそろっています。
Compare the Hippopotamus
Pick a tool — the Hippopotamus is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
Does it punch above its weight? Its stats against what body size predicts.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

