🐈European wildcat
ヨーロッパヤマネコは、食肉目ネコ科ネコ属に分類される動物。家畜化されたイエネコと近縁で、イエネコやその起源と考えられるリビアヤマネコを亜種として含める場合もあるが、本項目では特に断らない限りヨーロッパに生息する野生種について述べる。
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2023.
- Body mass
- 5.04 kg
- Body length
- 0.62 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.27 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 28 years
Everything we know about the European wildcat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass5.04 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 5.5 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.62 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.27 m0.26–0.28 m · typical rangenot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
'Body length of the adult cats usually 70 to 75 cm, height at shoulders 26 to 28 cm, and height at sacrum 30 to 32 cm.' Figures are for the Caucasian forest wildcat (F. s. caucasica); the same work reports the largest of 36 Slovak wildcats at 'height at shoulders 430 mm' (Sladek 1966). The '35 cm average' in wide web circulation is uncited. HMW Vol 1 and IUCN CatSG give no shoulder height for this species.
Source: Heptner & Sludskii 1972 (Engl. transl. 1992), Mammals of the Soviet Union, Vol. II Part 2, forest wildcat account (Caucasian forest wildcat, after Dinnik 1914 and Satunin 1915), https://archive.org/details/mammalsofsov221992gept · see citation
Brain mass38 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan28 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 19 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length7.95 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity351 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation65 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 64 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 4COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.7AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range1.29 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.36 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l5 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for European wildcat yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusFelis
- ›speciesFelis silvestris
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusFelis
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusFelis
More about the European wildcat
No videos of the European wildcat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the European wildcat
Pick a tool — the European wildcat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
