🐺Indian Fox
Der Bengalfuchs (Vulpes bengalensis) ist ein auf dem indischen Subkontinent endemischer, mittelgroßer Fuchs. Über das Tier ist verhältnismäßig wenig bekannt, detaillierte wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen, insbesondere zu seiner Ökologie, fanden erstmals im Rahmen eines indisch-amerikanischen Projekts von 2005 bis 2008 statt. Auf Englisch ist er auch als „Indian fox“ („Indischer Fuchs“) bekannt. Der englische Zoologe George Shaw veröffentlichte im Jahre 1800 die erste wissenschaftliche Beschreibung und klassifizierte die Art als Canis bengalensis.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 2.16 kg
- Body length
- 0.56 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.99 years
Everything we know about the Indian Fox
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2.16 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2.38 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Body length0.56 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass27 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.99 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Generation length3.61 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation52 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 50 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 4AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l2.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Indian Fox yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyCanidae
- ›genusVulpes
- ›speciesVulpes bengalensis
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
More about the Indian Fox
No videos of the Indian Fox yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Indian Fox
Pick a tool — the Indian Fox is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
