🐘Elephant
Slon africký (Loxodonta africana) je savec z řádu chobotnatců (Proboscidea). Je to největší suchozemský savec, který dorůstá výšky až 4 m. Slon africký se vyskytuje roztroušeně v celé Africe jižně od Sahelu, ale v dřívějších dobách se prokazatelně vyskytoval v mnohem hojnějším počtu na celém kontinentu, i v severní Africe. Obývá poměrně rozmanité prostředí. Slony můžeme najít v deštných lesích, na savanách a vystupují až do horských oblastí do 5000 m n. m. Sloni jsou poměrně přizpůsobiví – důležité je pro ně jen dostatek potravy a vody v teritoriu. Organizace Great Elephant Census po nové důkladné analýze zjistila, že mezi lety 2007 a 2014 klesla populace slonů afrických o 30 %, asi o 144 000 jedinců. Podrobný průzkum kontinentu, 18 území (asi 93 % míst, kde tito sloni žijí), potvrzuje, že se v afrických savanách pohybuje celkem 352 271 slonů, z toho 84 % z nich se nachází v chráněných územích. I přes veškerá dosavadní opatření je stále zabíjejí pytláci a jsou toužebným cílem organizací, jež obchodují se slonovinou. Na následky pytláctví ročně ubývá asi 8 % slonů. Nejenže lovci zabíjejí dospělé, leckdy rekordně staré a velké slony, ale spolu s nimi umírají i jejich osiřelá mláďata.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2022.
- Body mass
- 4,565 kg
- Body length
- 7.5 m
- Shoulder height
- 2.8 m
- Top speed
- 25 km/h
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 80 years
Everything we know about the Elephant
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass4,565 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 4,800 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length7.5 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height2.8 maverage2.4–3.2 m · range across sexesOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Species-level value synthesised as the mean of: female, male.
By sex
- Male3.2 mNowak, Walker's Mammals of the World (1999)Bulls; cows average ~2.6 m.
- Female2.4 mLaursen & Bekoff 1978, Mammalian Species 92, p.1Height at the shoulder.
Top speed25 km/hDetails ↓Hide ↑
Elephants never leave the ground; this is a fast walk, not a run. MEASURED by photosensor timing and video over 188 trials, but in ASIAN elephants. The compilations disagree -- 34.0 (Bejan & Marden 2006) and 35.0 km/h (Garland 1983) -- and Hutchinson has publicly attributed those to speedometer-based anecdote. A measurement of the wrong species beats an estimate of the right one, but this needs a reviewer's decision.
Source: Hutchinson et al. 2003, Nature 422:493 (measured 6.8 m/s in Elephas maximus) · see citation
Brain mass5,277 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan80 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 65 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length25 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity14 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation1.8 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1.8 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter size1COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range588 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.56 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Wild population415,000Details ↓Hide ↑
Savanna and forest elephants combined; see note on IUCN licensing.
Source: IUCN African Elephant Status Report 2016 (continental estimate) · see citation
Volume l4,565 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Elephant yet: bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderProboscidea
- ›familyElephantidae
- ›genusLoxodonta
- ›speciesLoxodonta africana
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderElephants · Proboscidea
- familyElephantidae
- genusLoxodonta
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- orderElephants · Proboscidea
- familyElephantidae
- genusLoxodonta
More about the Elephant
Zvířata zachycená kamerou
Skutečné záběry zvířat z tohoto webu – jak loví, jak se perou a jak si prostě žijí.
Compare the Elephant
Pick a tool — the Elephant is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
Does it punch above its weight? Its stats against what body size predicts.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

