🐭Bramble Cay melomys
Melomys rubicola byl druh krysy endemitní k malému australskému ostrovu Bramble Cay. Patřila do čeledi myšovití a rodu Melomys, který tvořila s dalšími asi 20 druhy. Druh popsal Oldfield Thomas roku 1924. Poslední pozorování pochází z roku 2009, Melomys rubicola je od roku 2019 hodnocena jako vyhynulý taxon následkem opakovaného zaplavování tohoto nízko položeného ostrova stoupající hladinou oceánu. Krysa je považována za prvního savce, který vyhynul následkem současných změn klimatu.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2025.
- Body mass
- 0.09 kg
- Body length
- 0.15 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 5.05 years
This animal is extinct
Assessed Extinct on the IUCN Red List, 2025. Everything on this page — the measurements, the photos, the videos — is a record of an animal that is gone.
Everything we know about the Bramble Cay melomys
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.09 kgCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.15 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan5.05 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Generation length2.1 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity172 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation38 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Litter sizeabout 2COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.1 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
estimated = a model's estimate for a species nobody has measured; average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Bramble Cay melomys yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyMuridae
- ›genusMelomys
- ›speciesMelomys rubicola
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderMyomorpha
- familyMuridae
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderMyomorpha
- familyMuridae
More about the Bramble Cay melomys
No videos of the Bramble Cay melomys yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Bramble Cay melomys
Pick a tool — the Bramble Cay melomys is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

