🐸Gray treefrog
Grå lövgroda (Dryophytes versicolor) är en groda från Nordamerika som tillhör släktet Dryophytes och familjen lövgrodor. Den fördes tidigare till släktet Hyla, men forskningsresultat från 2016 visade att Hyla versicolor var en juniorsynonym till Dryophytes versicolor.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The IUCN Red List has not assessed Hyla versicolor yet.
- Body mass
- 0.01 kg
- Body length
- 0.06 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 7.8 years
Everything we know about the Gray treefrog
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.01 kgAnAgeOther figures ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Figures vary
- 0.01 kgAmphiBIOv1 (Oliveira et al. 2017)
Body length0.06 mAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan7.8 yearsrecord 7.8 years · AmphiBIOAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Gestation4 daysAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Litter sizeabout 1800AnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
DietarthropodsAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Gray treefrog yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classAmphibia
- ›orderAnura
- ›familyHylidae
- ›genusDryophytes
- ›speciesDryophytes versicolor
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- suborderNeobatrachia
- familyHylidae
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- superorderBatrachia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- suborderNeobatrachia
- familyHylidae
More about the Gray treefrog
No videos of the Gray treefrog yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Gray treefrog
Pick a tool — the Gray treefrog is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
