🐾Greater bilby
Macrotis lagotis, conhecida como bilby-grande(a), dalgyte ou pinkie, é uma espécie de marsupial da família Thylacomyidae, endêmica da Austrália. Esse vivíparo com marsúpio habitava as regiões áridas e semi-áridas do interior da Austrália, ao sul do meridiano de 18ºS, sendo encontrado em cerca de 70% do território australiano; atualmente está confinado aos desertos da região central, principalmente no deserto de Tanami no Território do Norte e nos desertos de Gibson e Grande Deserto de Areia na Austrália Ocidental, com uma população isolada entre Boulia e Birdsville, Queensland.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 1.27 kg
- Body length
- 0.46 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.99 years
Everything we know about the Greater bilby
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass1.27 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1.3 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.46 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass6.81 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.99 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 9.6 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length3.24 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity178 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation16 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 17 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 2COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density8 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l1.3 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Greater bilby yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderPeramelemorphia
- ›familyThylacomyidae
- ›genusMacrotis
- ›speciesMacrotis lagotis
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderPeramelemorphia
- familyThylacomyidae
- genusMacrotis
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- orderPeramelemorphia
- familyThylacomyidae
- genusMacrotis
More about the Greater bilby
No videos of the Greater bilby yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Greater bilby
Pick a tool — the Greater bilby is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
