🐘Asian elephant
O elefante-asiático (Elephas maximus) é a única espécie viva do gênero Elephas. Ocorre no sudeste asiático da Índia e Nepal, até o oeste e leste de Bornéu. Três subespécies são reconhecidas atualmente. Os elefantes asiáticos são os maiores animais terrestres vivos da Ásia. Desde 1986, o elefante asiático é classificado como, Em perigo pela UICN, uma vez que as populações diminuíram pelo menos 50% nas últimas três gerações, eles vivem aproximadamente 60-75 anos. O elefante asiático é ameaçado principalmente pela caça, destruição e fragmentação de seu habitat. Em 2003, a população selvagem foi estimada entre 41 410 e 52 345 indivíduos. Os elefantes cativos fêmeas são conhecidas por ultrapassarem os 60 anos de idade quando mantidas em ambientes semi-naturais, como campos e florestas. Nos zoológicos, os elefantes asiáticos geralmente morrem bastante novos; populações cativas estão em declínio devido a uma baixa taxa de natalidade e alta taxa de mortalidade. O gênero Elephas se originou na África Subsaariana durante o Plioceno e se espalhou por toda a África antes de migrar para o sul da Ásia. Os primeiros indícios da domesticação de elefantes asiáticos são gravuras que datam do terceiro milênio antes de Cristo.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2020.
- Body mass
- 3,220 kg
- Body length
- 4.16 m
- Shoulder height
- 2.55 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 80 years
Everything we know about the Asian elephant
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass3,220 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3,178 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length4.16 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height2.55 maverageOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Species-level value synthesised as the mean of: both.
By sex
- Both2.55 mHandbook of the Mammals of the World Vol 2: Hoofed Mammals (Wilson & Mittermeier eds) 2011, Elephas maximus species account, pp. 78-79, Lynx Edicions, https://zenodo.org/records/6511104'average shoulder height (the back or head are typically the highest points) is 270 cm (maximum up to 340 cm)' in males and '240 cm' in females; mostly Indian animals, which run larger than those farther east. Low/high are the female and male AVERAGES; value is their midpoint. Cross-check: Shoshani & Eisenberg 1982, Mammalian Species 182 p. 1: 'Large bulls weigh 5,400 kg and are 3.20 m at the shoulder. Record height (Pillai, 1941) is 3.43 m... average height is 2.24 m' (females).
Brain mass4,951 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan80 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 80 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length22 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity11 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation1.8 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1.8 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter size1COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range38 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density1.3 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l3,220 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Asian elephant yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderProboscidea
- ›familyElephantidae
- ›genusElephas
- ›speciesElephas maximus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderElephants · Proboscidea
- familyElephantidae
- genusElephas
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- orderElephants · Proboscidea
- familyElephantidae
- genusElephas
More about the Asian elephant
Animais flagrados pela câmera
Imagens reais dos animais deste site — caçando, brigando e levando a vida.
Compare the Asian elephant
Pick a tool — the Asian elephant is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

