🦡African striped weasel
A Doninha-de-nuca-branca (Poecilogale albinucha), o único membro do género Poecilogale, é uma pequena doninha preta e branca nativa da África Subsariana. É muito parecida com o Zorrilho Africano, mas é mais estrita e tem o pelo curto. É muito elegante, de cor preta com uma cauda branca e quatro listas brancas que lhe descem pelas costas. Tem, em média, 50 centímetros de comprimento, incluindo a sua cauda de aproximadamente 20 centímetros. A Doninha-de-nuca-branca vive em florestas, zonas húmidas, e prados. É um caçador nocturno, caça pequenos mamíferos, pássaros e répteis. A doninha mata as suas presas, utilizando o seu corpo, com chicotadas e pontapés, fazendo uso do seu fino, flexível e corpo musculado para atordoar e rasgar a presa. Às vezes guarda as presas na sua toca em vez de as comer imediatamente. Tal como o gambá e a doninha fedorenta, a doninha expele um fluido nocivo a partir das suas glândulas anais quando se sente ameaçada. A doninha é geralmente solitária, mas já foram encontrados indivíduos a compartilhar tocas.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2015.
- Body mass
- 0.28 kg
- Body length
- 0.33 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 6.24 years
Everything we know about the African striped weasel
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.28 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 0.28 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Body length0.33 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass4.92 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan6.24 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Generation length3.4 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity2.5 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation32 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 32 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Litter sizeabout 2COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2.2AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: low
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.3 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for African striped weasel yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyMustelidae
- ›genusPoecilogale
- ›speciesPoecilogale albinucha
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- subfamilyGalictinae
- genusPoecilogale
All 15 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyMustelidae
- subfamilyGalictinae
- genusPoecilogale
More about the African striped weasel
No videos of the African striped weasel yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the African striped weasel
Pick a tool — the African striped weasel is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
