🐭Laotian rock rat
Skamielinowiec laotański, laotański szczur skalny, zwany czasem „szczuro-wiewiórką” (Laonastes aenigmamus) – gatunek gryzonia opisany w 2005 roku przez Paulinę Jenkins i współautorów z Muzeum Historii Naturalnej na podstawie egzemplarzy zebranych w prowincji Khammouan w Laosie. Na podstawie badań morfologicznych i molekularnych zespół badawczy uznał, że odkryto gatunek tak odmienny od pozostałych gryzoni, iż utworzono nową dla świata nauki rodzinę Laonastidae. Jednakże w 2006 decyzja o potrzebie nowej rodziny w rzędzie gryzoni została zakwestionowana przez Mary Dawson. W artykule opublikowanym w czasopiśmie „Science” Dawson i współpracownicy argumentowali, że skamielinowiec laotański jest członkiem uważanej za wymarłą przed 11 milionami lat rodziny gundioszczurowatych (Diatomyidae). Według Dawson gatunek ten jest przykładem efektu Łazarza wśród współczesnych ssaków.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 0.4 kg
- Body length
- 0.25 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 4.87 years
Everything we know about the Laotian rock rat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.4 kgCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.25 mestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan4.87 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Generation length2.29 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation59 daysestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Litter sizeabout 2estimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleDiurnalestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.4 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
estimated = a model's estimate for a species nobody has measured; average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Laotian rock rat yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyDiatomyidae
- ›genusLaonastes
- ›speciesLaonastes aenigmamus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- familyLaonastidae
- genusLaonastes
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderHystricomorpha
- familyLaonastidae
- genusLaonastes
More about the Laotian rock rat
No videos of the Laotian rock rat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Laotian rock rat
Pick a tool — the Laotian rock rat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
