🦊Fennec fox
Fenek pustynny, fenek, lis pustynny (Vulpes zerda) – gatunek drapieżnego ssaka z rodziny psowatych (Canidae). Najmniejszy przedstawiciel swojej rodziny, długość głowy i tułowia 33,3–39,5 cm, masa 0,8–1,87 kg. Cechą charakterystyczną są niezwykle wielkie uszy, zapewniające mu największy stosunek wielkości ucha do długości ciała wśród wszystkich psowatych. Umaszczenie piaskowe, kremowe, niekiedy jasnopłowe, czerwone czy szare. Monotypowy. Wiedzie nocny tryb życia na suchych i pustynnych terenach północnej Afryki. Żyje w grupach rodzinnych. Poluje na drobną zdobycz, jest wszystkożerny. Nie grozi mu wyginięcie.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2015.
- Body mass
- 1.21 kg
- Body length
- 0.39 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.2 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 16 years
Everything we know about the Fennec fox
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass1.21 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 1.25 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.39 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.2 m0.18–0.22 m · typical rangenot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
"Standing 18 to 22 cm at the shoulder, fennecs are significantly shorter than other African foxes, which average a shoulder height of 30 cm." Range-only; value is the midpoint.
Source: Adams 2004, Animal Diversity Web account: Vulpes zerda, https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Vulpes_zerda/ · see citation
Brain mass18 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan16 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 16 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length5.14 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity294 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation51 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 51 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 2COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2.2AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l1.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Fennec fox yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyCanidae
- ›genusVulpes
- ›speciesVulpes zerda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderCaniformia
- familyCanidae
More about the Fennec fox
Zwierzęta uchwycone przez kamerę
Prawdziwe nagrania zwierząt z tego serwisu — polowania, walki i zwykła codzienność.
Compare the Fennec fox
Pick a tool — the Fennec fox is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

