🐭Dzungarian hamster
Chomicznik dżungarski, określany także jako chomik dżungarski (Cricetiscus sungorus) – gatunek gryzonia z rodziny chomikowatych, na wolności zamieszkujący stepy i tundry Syberii Zachodniej na terenach Rosji (Chakasja oraz Rejon minusiński w Kraju Krasnojarskim, wzdłuż rzeki Jenisej) i Kazachstanu. Międzynarodowa Unia Ochrony Przyrody (IUCN) w wydanej w 2016 roku edycji Czerwonej księgi gatunków zagrożonych zaliczała P. sungorus do kategorii gatunków najmniejszej troski. Chomicznik dżungarski jest wykorzystywany jako zwierzę laboratoryjne. Jest także cenionym zwierzęciem w domowych hodowlach hobbystycznych. Zaliczany do zwierząt towarzyszących.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 0.03 kg
- Body length
- 0.09 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 3.91 years
Everything we know about the Dzungarian hamster
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.03 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 0.02 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.09 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan3.91 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.9 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length1.3 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity120 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation20 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 20 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 5COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 5.5AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density60 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Dzungarian hamster yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyCricetidae
- ›genusPhodopus
- ›speciesPhodopus sungorus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusPhodopus
All 15 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderMyomorpha
- familyCricetidae
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusPhodopus
More about the Dzungarian hamster
No videos of the Dzungarian hamster yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Dzungarian hamster
Pick a tool — the Dzungarian hamster is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
