🐭Laotian rock rat
De Laotiaanse rotsrat (Laonastes aenigmamus) is een knaagdier uit de familie Diatomyidae, waarvan het de enige levende soort is. De soort is alleen bekend uit de regio Khammuan van Laos. De soort werd beschreven in een artikel van 18 april 2005 door onder andere de Britse mammaloge Jenkins. Ze vonden Laonastes zo verschillend van andere knaagdieren dat hij in een nieuwe familie, Laonastidae, geplaatst werd. De dieren lijken op grote donkere ratten met dikke harige staart. Hun schedels zijn zeer distinctief en hebben kenmerken die van alle andere zoogdieren verschillen. Na verder onderzoek is op 9 maart 2006 bekendgemaakt, dat het dier niet bij een geheel nieuwe familie hoort, maar bij de Diatomyidae, die eerder als uitgestorven werd beschouwd. Het is dus een levend fossiel.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 0.4 kg
- Body length
- 0.25 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 4.87 years
Everything we know about the Laotian rock rat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.4 kgCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.25 mestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan4.87 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Generation length2.29 yearsestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation59 daysestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Litter sizeabout 2estimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Trophic levelHerbivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleDiurnalestimatedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.4 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
estimated = a model's estimate for a species nobody has measured; average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Laotian rock rat yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyDiatomyidae
- ›genusLaonastes
- ›speciesLaonastes aenigmamus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- familyLaonastidae
- genusLaonastes
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderHystricomorpha
- familyLaonastidae
- genusLaonastes
More about the Laotian rock rat
No videos of the Laotian rock rat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Laotian rock rat
Pick a tool — the Laotian rock rat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
