🐈Canada lynx
De Canadese lynx (Lynx canadensis) is een middelgrote katachtige die voorkomt in het noorden van Noord-Amerika. Het dier is stevig gebouwd met een korte staart, pluimen op de oren en bakkebaarden. De vacht is overwegend grijzig van kleur. Het dier is gespecialiseerd in de jacht op de Amerikaanse haas. Hij is nauw verwant aan de Euraziatische lynx en de pardellynx, en deze drie worden soms nog beschouwd als een soort met drie ondersoorten. De Canadese lynx komt voornamelijk voor in de dichte naaldwouden van Alaska, Canada en via de Rocky Mountains tot in Wyoming en Colorado. Vroeger kwam de soort ook voor in het oosten van de Verenigde Staten, maar daar is hij gedurende de twintigste eeuw nagenoeg uitgestorven. Enkel in New England bevindt zich nog een levensvatbare populatie. Verder zuidelijk leeft een ander lid van het geslacht, de rode lynx of bobcat. De oudste Canadese lynx in gevangenschap stierf op een leeftijd van ruim 26 jaar en in het wild kan het dier zo'n 16 jaar oud worden.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2025.
- Body mass
- 9.68 kg
- Body length
- 0.81 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.52 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 27 years
Everything we know about the Canada lynx
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass9.68 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 10 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.81 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.52 m0.48–0.56 m · typical rangenot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
'Cat is muscular, leggy, and stands about 48-56 cm high at the shoulder.' Midpoint of the published range. Same authors' Wild Cats of the World (2002, pp. 154-163) carries the same 48-56 cm figure. ADW and the 2019 Mammalian Species account list no shoulder height.
Source: Sunquist & Sunquist 2009, Family Felidae (Canadian Lynx account), in Wilson & Mittermeier (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World Vol 1: Carnivores, Lynx Edicions, https://zenodo.org/records/6772738 · see citation
Brain mass71 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan27 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 27 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length9.29 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity1.8 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation63 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 63 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.5AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range31 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.07 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l9.7 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Canada lynx yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusLynx
- ›speciesLynx canadensis
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
More about the Canada lynx
Dieren voor de camera
Echte beelden van de dieren op deze site — hoe ze jagen, vechten en gewoon hun eigen gang gaan.
Compare the Canada lynx
Pick a tool — the Canada lynx is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
