πBoomslang
De boomslang (Dispholidus typus) is een slang uit de familie toornslangachtigen (Colubridae) en de onderfamilie Colubrinae. De slang leeft in Afrika, bezuiden de Sahara.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2021.
- Body mass
- 3.77 kg
- Body length
- 1.85 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 8.7 years
Everything we know about the Boomslang
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass3.77 kgrecord 0.56 kg Β· ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails βHide β
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge Β· AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) Β· CC BY 3.0
Body length1.85 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan8.7 yearsrecord 8.7 years Β· ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails βHide β
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge Β· AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) Β· CC BY 3.0
Activity cycleDiurnalReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
VenomousYesReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Snoutβvent length0.86 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails βHide β
Source: ReptTraits Β· v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) Β· CC BY 4.0
Volume l3.8 LaverageDetails βHide β
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Boomslang yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- βΊphylumChordata
- βΊclassSquamata
- βΊfamilyColubridae
- βΊgenusDispholidus
- βΊspeciesDispholidus typus
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes Β· Squamata
- infraorderSnakes Β· Serpentes
- genusDispholidus
All 12 branches βFewer branches β
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes Β· Squamata
- infraorderSnakes Β· Serpentes
- genusDispholidus
More about the Boomslang
Dieren voor de camera
Echte beelden van de dieren op deze site β hoe ze jagen, vechten en gewoon hun eigen gang gaan.
Compare the Boomslang
Pick a tool β the Boomslang is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

