🐆Big cats
De Pantherinae of grote katten vormen een onderfamilie binnen de familie van de katachtigen (Felidae). Hoewel ze in de volksmond bekendstaan als de grote katten, behoren enkele van de grotere katachtigen, zoals de jachtluipaard en de poema tot de familie der kleine katachtigen (Felinae). De Pantherinae en de Felinae splitsten zich ongeveer 6,37 miljoen jaar geleden van elkaar af. Alle levende soorten ontstonden circa 3 miljoen jaar geleden. De onderfamilie onderscheidt zich van de kleine katten onder andere door het hebben van een robuustere bouw, krachtigere kop en sterker gebit. Alleen de grote katten uit het geslacht Panthera kunnen brullen. Vroeger dacht men dat dit kwam doordat het tongbeen niet geheel is geossificeerd. De sneeuwpanter en de nevelpanters kunnen niet brullen. Recentere studies hebben aangetoond dat morfologische verschijnselen, waaronder de vorm van het strottenhoofd, verantwoordelijk zijn voor het wel of niet kunnen brullen.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The Red List assesses individual species. Each animal in this group has its own status.
- Body mass
- 92 kg
- Body length
- 1.79 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.82 m
- Top speed
- 56 km/h
- Bite force
- 1,194 N
- Maximum lifespan
- 27 years
Everything we know about Big cats
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass92 kgaverage48–149 kg · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Body length1.79 maverage1.22–2.31 m · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Shoulder height0.82 maverage0.6–1.15 m · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Top speed56 km/haverage54–58 km/h · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 3 member species
Bite force1,194 Naverage467–1,768 N · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 4 member species
Bite force for its size118average94–137 · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 4 member species
Brain mass185 gaverage110–287 g · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Maximum lifespan27 yearsaverage21–30 years · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Generation length8.22 yearsaverage6–9.81 years · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Age at maturity2.9 yearsaverage811–1,523 days · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Gestation102 daysaverage97–109 days · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Litter sizeabout 2average2–2.83 · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Home range43 km²average19–65 km² · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
Population density0.08 per km²average0.04–0.14 per km² · range across the groupaggregated across membersDetails ↓Hide ↑
range across 5 member species
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Family tree
This is a group of animals, so here is where the group sits in the tree.
- classMammals · Mammalia
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
More about Big cats
Dieren voor de camera
Echte beelden van de dieren op deze site — hoe ze jagen, vechten en gewoon hun eigen gang gaan.
Compare Big cats
Pick a tool — Big cats are already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This group isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.



