🐈Black-footed cat
Mustajalkakissa (Felis nigripes) on Afrikan pienikokoisin kissaeläin. Se elää eteläisessä Afrikassa. Kansainvälinen luonnonsuojeluliitto eli IUCN on määritellyt mustajalkakissan vaarantuneeksi lajiksi.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2026.
- Body mass
- 2.13 kg
- Body length
- 0.45 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.21 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 16 years
Everything we know about the Black-footed cat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2.13 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2.13 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.45 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.21 m0.17–0.25 m · typical rangenot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
Working Group: "a shoulder height of 17-25 cm (6.7-10 in)". Corroborated by Pringle 1977, Ann Natal Mus 23(1):93-115, as cited on Wikipedia: "Its shoulder height is less than 25 cm". Mammalian Species 925 gives no shoulder height for this species. Midpoint of the range.
Source: Black-footed Cat Working Group (Sliwa and colleagues), Black-footed Cat Facts, https://www.blackfootedcat.com/black-footed-cat-facts/ · see citation
Brain mass21 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan16 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 16 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length4.61 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity285 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation67 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 66 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 2COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 2AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleCrepuscular / mixedCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l2.1 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Black-footed cat yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusFelis
- ›speciesFelis nigripes
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusFelis
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusFelis
More about the Black-footed cat
No videos of the Black-footed cat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Black-footed cat
Pick a tool — the Black-footed cat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.


