🦩Great Blue Heron
La garza morena, también conocida como garza azul, garzón azulado, garzón cenizo,garza azulada o garza ceniza (Ardea herodias), es una especie de ave pelecaniforme de la familia Ardeidae. Garza americana bastante común y de las de mayor tamaño, su altura puede superar los 110 cm de longitud. Ocupa un área que se extiende por América del Norte, Centroamérica, islas Galápagos y norte de Sudamérica. En México se distribuye en todo su territorio.La UICN2019-1 considera a la especie como de preocupación menor.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2020.
- Body mass
- 2.52 kg
- Body length
- 1.3 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 25 years
Everything we know about the Great Blue Heron
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass2.52 kgAVONETOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
By sex
- Female2.11 kgWikidataQ333796
- Male2.48 kgWikidataQ333796
Figures vary
- 1.87 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length1.3 mmaximum recorded, total lengthSeaLifeBaseDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: SeaLifeBase · v25.04 · CC BY-NC 4.0
Standing height1.22 mnot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
NPS: "It stands four feet tall, weighs slightly over four pounds, and has a wingspan of nearly seven feet." (4 ft = 1.22 m). Posture-dependent: ADW instead says "They stand approximately 60 cm tall", an outlier against the c. 1.2 m figure used across .gov pages.
Source: US National Park Service, Great Blue Herons in Cuyahoga Valley, https://www.nps.gov/articles/000/great-blue-herons-in-cuyahoga-valley.htm · see citation
Tail length0.16 mAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
Wing length0.46 mAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
Beak length0.15 mAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
Tarsus length0.17 mAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan25 yearsAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Gestation28 daysAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Litter sizeabout 4AnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Trophic levelCarnivoreAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
HabitatWetlandAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
LifestyleTerrestrialAVONETDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AVONET · v1.1 (Tobias et al. 2022) · CC BY 4.0
Danger to humansharmlessSeaLifeBaseDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: SeaLifeBase · v25.04 · CC BY-NC 4.0
Volume l2.5 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Great Blue Heron yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classAves
- ›orderPelecaniformes
- ›familyArdeidae
- ›genusArdea
- ›speciesArdea herodias
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- classBirds · Aves
- familyArdeidae
All 10 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- classBirds · Aves
- familyArdeidae
More about the Great Blue Heron
Animales captados por la cámara
Imágenes reales de los animales de este sitio: cazando, peleando y haciendo su vida.
Compare the Great Blue Heron
Pick a tool — the Great Blue Heron is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

