🐸Goliath frog
La rana goliat (Conraua goliath, antes Rana goliath) es una especie de anfibio anuro de la familia Conrauidae. Se encuentra en el sudoeste de Camerún y en Guinea Ecuatorial continental. Llega a medir 33 cm del hocico a la cloaca y con las patas estiradas hasta 80 cm, puede saltar 3 m de un solo salto, y pesa alrededor de 3 kg, lo que le convierte en el anuro más grande del mundo, teniendo la particularidad de ser la reproductora de 10 000 huevos en toda su vida. Está amenazada de extinción por la pérdida de su hábitat natural y por el consumo humano de su carne.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2019.
- Body mass
- 3.25 kg
- Body length
- 0.32 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 5.9 years
Everything we know about the Goliath frog
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass3.25 kgAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.32 mAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan5.9 yearsrecord 5.9 years · AmphiBIOAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Dietarthropods, vertebratesAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l3.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Goliath frog yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classAmphibia
- ›orderAnura
- ›familyConrauidae
- ›genusConraua
- ›speciesConraua goliath
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- superfamilyRanoidea
- genusConraua
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- superorderBatrachia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- suborderNeobatrachia
- superfamilyRanoidea
- genusConraua
More about the Goliath frog
No videos of the Goliath frog yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Goliath frog
Pick a tool — the Goliath frog is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
Does it punch above its weight? Its stats against what body size predicts.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

