🐭Golden hamster
El hámster dorado o hámster sirio (Mesocricetus auratus) es una especie de roedor miomorfo de la familia Cricetidae. En estado salvaje se considera en peligro de extinción, pero es popular como mascota y también se usa en la investigación científica. Los adultos al crecer miden de 10 a 12 cm de longitud, y por lo general tienen una vida media de dos a tres años. El hámster sirio tiene bolsas ampliables llamadas abazones, que se extienden desde sus mejillas a sus hombros. En la naturaleza, utiliza sus bolsas para el transporte de alimentos a sus madrigueras. Su nombre en árabe, donde se han encontrado, se traduce como "padre de alforjas" (en árabe: أبو جراب), debido a la notable cantidad de espacio de almacenamiento en las bolsas de sus mejillas. Es capaz de almacenar grandes cantidades de alimento –se ha reportado una madriguera de un solo hámster que contenía unos 25 kg de grano–.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2022.
- Body mass
- 0.1 kg
- Body length
- 0.18 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.99 years
Everything we know about the Golden hamster
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.1 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 0.1 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.18 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass1.12 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.99 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.9 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length2.16 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity51 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation16 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 16 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 9COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 9AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.1 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Golden hamster yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyCricetidae
- ›genusMesocricetus
- ›speciesMesocricetus auratus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusMesocricetus
All 15 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderMyomorpha
- familyCricetidae
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusMesocricetus
More about the Golden hamster
No videos of the Golden hamster yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Golden hamster
Pick a tool — the Golden hamster is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
