🐍Eastern hognose snake
La serpiente de hocico de cerdo oriental (Heterodon platirhinos), es una especie de reptil inofensivo de la familia Colubridae. Habita en el sur de Estados Unidos y el norte de México. No se conocen subespecies.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2007.
- Body mass
- 0.6 kg
- Body length
- 1.16 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.1 years
Everything we know about the Eastern hognose snake
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.6 kgrecord 0.24 kg · ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: questionable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Body length1.16 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.1 yearsrecord 15 years · ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: questionable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Activity cycleDiurnalReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
VenomousYesReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Snout–vent length0.66 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.6 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Eastern hognose snake yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classSquamata
- ›familyColubridae
- ›genusHeterodon
- ›speciesHeterodon platirhinos
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- genusHeterodon
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- genusHeterodon
More about the Eastern hognose snake
No videos of the Eastern hognose snake yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Eastern hognose snake
Pick a tool — the Eastern hognose snake is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

