🐈Canada lynx
El lince de Canadá (Lynx canadensis) es una especie de mamífero carnívoro de la familia Felidae, una de las dos especies de linces que habitan en América del Norte. La otra es el lince rojo (Lynx rufus), que se encuentra al sur del continente. El lince canadiense, por el contrario, habita más al norte, en la taiga de Canadá y Alaska, aunque también se encuentra en los bosques de Idaho, Montana y Washington y de forma más rara en Utah, Minnesota y Nueva Inglaterra. Su pariente más cercano es el lince boreal (Lynx lynx), aunque puede cruzarse con éxito con cualquiera de las otras tres especies del género Lynx. El lince de Canadá ha desaparecido o reducido sus poblaciones en varios lugares debido a la caza para conseguir su preciada piel o a la destrucción de su hábitat. No obstante, no se considera que esta especie esté en peligro en la actualidad.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2025.
- Body mass
- 9.68 kg
- Body length
- 0.81 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.52 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 27 years
Everything we know about the Canada lynx
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass9.68 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 10 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.81 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.52 m0.48–0.56 m · typical rangenot statedDetails ↓Hide ↑
'Cat is muscular, leggy, and stands about 48-56 cm high at the shoulder.' Midpoint of the published range. Same authors' Wild Cats of the World (2002, pp. 154-163) carries the same 48-56 cm figure. ADW and the 2019 Mammalian Species account list no shoulder height.
Source: Sunquist & Sunquist 2009, Family Felidae (Canadian Lynx account), in Wilson & Mittermeier (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World Vol 1: Carnivores, Lynx Edicions, https://zenodo.org/records/6772738 · see citation
Brain mass71 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan27 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 27 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length9.29 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity1.8 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation63 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 63 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.5AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range31 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.07 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l9.7 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Canada lynx yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusLynx
- ›speciesLynx canadensis
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
More about the Canada lynx
Animales captados por la cámara
Imágenes reales de los animales de este sitio: cazando, peleando y haciendo su vida.
Compare the Canada lynx
Pick a tool — the Canada lynx is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
