🐸Goliath frog
Der Goliathfrosch (Conraua goliath, Syn.: Rana goliath, Gigantorana goliath) ist ein im westlichen Zentralafrika vorkommender Froschlurch. Die Gattung Conraua umfasst insgesamt sechs Arten. Für diese Gattung wurde eine eigene monogenerische Familie mit dem Namen Conrauidae errichtet. Mit einem Gewicht von bis zu 3,3 Kilogramm ist der Goliathfrosch der größte Frosch der Welt. Die Art wurde bereits 2009 von der IUCN als „endangered“ (Bestand stark gefährdet) klassifiziert.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2019.
- Body mass
- 3.25 kg
- Body length
- 0.32 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 5.9 years
Everything we know about the Goliath frog
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass3.25 kgAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Body length0.32 mAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan5.9 yearsrecord 5.9 years · AmphiBIOAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Dietarthropods, vertebratesAmphiBIODetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: AmphiBIO · v1 (Oliveira et al. 2017) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l3.2 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Goliath frog yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classAmphibia
- ›orderAnura
- ›familyConrauidae
- ›genusConraua
- ›speciesConraua goliath
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- superfamilyRanoidea
- genusConraua
All 13 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classAmphibians · Amphibia
- superorderBatrachia
- orderFrogs & toads · Anura
- suborderNeobatrachia
- superfamilyRanoidea
- genusConraua
More about the Goliath frog
No videos of the Goliath frog yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Goliath frog
Pick a tool — the Goliath frog is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
Does it punch above its weight? Its stats against what body size predicts.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

