🐭Golden hamster
Der Syrische Goldhamster oder kurz Goldhamster (Mesocricetus auratus) ist ein Säugetier aus der Unterfamilie der Hamster (Cricetinae). Das kleine vorderasiatische Verbreitungsgebiet der Art umfasst weniger als 20.000 km² in der Grenzregion von Syrien und der Türkei. Die Tiere bewohnen heute überwiegend fruchtbares Ackerland, auf dem Weizen, Gerste und andere Feldfrüchte angebaut werden. Der Bestand ist durch Lebensraumzerstörung und direkte Verfolgung rückläufig und möglicherweise fragmentiert, die IUCN führt den Syrischen Goldhamster daher als gefährdet („vulnerable“). Goldhamster werden sehr häufig als Versuchs- oder Heimtiere gehalten. Neben der Wildform existieren diverse Zuchtvarianten.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2022.
- Body mass
- 0.1 kg
- Body length
- 0.18 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 9.99 years
Everything we know about the Golden hamster
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass0.1 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 0.1 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.18 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Brain mass1.12 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan9.99 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3.9 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length2.16 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity51 daysCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation16 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 16 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 9COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 9AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelOmnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l0.1 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Golden hamster yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderRodentia
- ›familyCricetidae
- ›genusMesocricetus
- ›speciesMesocricetus auratus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusMesocricetus
All 15 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderEuarchontoglires
- orderRodents · Rodentia
- suborderMyomorpha
- familyCricetidae
- subfamilyCricetinae
- genusMesocricetus
More about the Golden hamster
No videos of the Golden hamster yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Golden hamster
Pick a tool — the Golden hamster is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.
