🐍Boomslang
Die Boomslang (Dispholidus typus), gelegentlich auch als Afrikanische Baumschlange oder Grüne Boomslang bezeichnet, ist eine Schlangenart aus der Familie der Nattern (Colubridae). Die Gattung Dispholidus ist monotypisch, die Boomslang ist die einzige Art der Gattung. Sie hat Giftzähne und zählt damit zu den sogenannten Trugnattern. Das Verbreitungsgebiet der Art umfasst weite Teile des tropischen Afrikas südlich der Sahara bis in den Süden Südafrikas. Der Name Boomslang stammt (über das Afrikaans) aus dem Niederländischen und bedeutet wörtlich: Baumschlange. Auch die Englische Sprache bezeichnet diese Schlangenart als Boomslang; das Wort wird nach den englischen Ausspracheregeln gesprochen.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2021.
- Body mass
- 3.77 kg
- Body length
- 1.85 m
- Shoulder height
- not recorded
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 8.7 years
Everything we know about the Boomslang
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass3.77 kgrecord 0.56 kg · ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Body length1.85 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan8.7 yearsrecord 8.7 years · ReptTraitsAnAgeDetails ↓Hide ↑
data quality: acceptable
Record: largest individual on record
Source: AnAge · AnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR) · CC BY 3.0
Activity cycleDiurnalReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
VenomousYesReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Snout–vent length0.86 mmaximum recordedReptTraitsDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: ReptTraits · v1.2 (Oskyrko et al. 2024) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l3.8 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Boomslang yet: shoulder height, top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classSquamata
- ›familyColubridae
- ›genusDispholidus
- ›speciesDispholidus typus
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- genusDispholidus
All 12 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- orderSauria
- superorderLepidosauria
- orderLizards & snakes · Squamata
- infraorderSnakes · Serpentes
- genusDispholidus
More about the Boomslang
Tiere vor der Kamera
Echtes Filmmaterial von den Tieren dieser Website – beim Jagen, beim Kämpfen und beim ganz normalen Alltag.
Compare the Boomslang
Pick a tool — the Boomslang is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

