🐈Bobcat
Червеният рис (Lynx rufus) е северноамерикански хищник от семейство Коткови.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
IUCN Red List assessment, 2016.
- Body mass
- 9.4 kg
- Body length
- 0.95 m
- Shoulder height
- 0.52 m
- Top speed
- not recorded
- Bite force
- not recorded
- Maximum lifespan
- 32 years
Everything we know about the Bobcat
Typical adult figures. Where a value is an estimate rather than a measurement, it says so.
Body mass9.4 kgCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 8.6 kgAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Body length0.95 mCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Shoulder height0.52 m0.45–0.58 m · typical rangeat the shoulderDetails ↓Hide ↑
"They are 45 to 58 cm high at the shoulder and weigh between 4 and 15 kg." Value is the midpoint of the stated range.
Source: Animal Diversity Web (Univ. Michigan), Lynx rufus account, https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Lynx_rufus/ · see citation
Brain mass60 gCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Maximum lifespan32 yearsCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 32 yearsAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Generation length10 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Age at maturity1.8 yearsCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Gestation66 daysCOMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 65 daysAnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Litter sizeabout 3COMBINEOther figures ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Figures vary
- 3AnAgeAnAge build 15, 2023-07-03 (HAGR)data quality: acceptable
Trophic levelCarnivoreCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Activity cycleNocturnalCOMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Home range31 km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Population density0.1 per km²COMBINEDetails ↓Hide ↑
Source: COMBINE · v1 (Soria et al. 2021) · CC BY 4.0
Volume l9.4 LaverageDetails ↓Hide ↑
Body mass at ~1.0 kg/L, the density of vertebrate tissue.
average = a mean across sexes or species in a group.
Not recorded for Bobcat yet: top speed, bite force.
Family tree
- kingdomAnimalia
- ›phylumChordata
- ›classMammalia
- ›orderCarnivora
- ›familyFelidae
- ›genusLynx
- ›speciesLynx rufus
- classMammals · Mammalia
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
All 14 branches ↓Fewer branches ↑
- kingdomMetazoa
- phylumChordata
- subphylumCraniata
- subphylumVertebrata
- superclassGnathostomata
- superclassSarcopterygii
- superclassTetrapoda
- classMammals · Mammalia
- subclassTheria
- superorderLaurasiatheria
- orderCarnivorans · Carnivora
- suborderFeliformia
- familyFelidae
- genusLynx
More about the Bobcat
No videos of the Bobcat yet.
We have 44,653 videos so far, and none of them features this animal yet.
All videos →Compare the Bobcat
Pick a tool — the Bobcat is already selected.
Compare every stat with any other animal.
Stand them on the same floor and see who's bigger.
How speed, brain and bite scale with body size. This animal isn't in the sample yet.
See where it sits in the tree of life.

